Quebec Experience Class (PEQ)

Quebec Experience Class (PEQ): If you have lived in Quebec as a student or on a work permit, you become eligible to apply for Permanent Residence under the Quebec Experience Class commonly referred to as PEQ.

Applicants can apply to the PEQ on the basis of their experience in Quebec, either as a graduate with an eligible diploma, or as a foreign worker. All applicants must prove advanced intermediate ability in oral French (speaking and listening

There are 2 programs under PEQ or the Quebec Experience class, one is for International students studying in the province of Quebec and the other is for people with work experience in Quebec. Like every other Province in Canada, Immigration to Quebec is a two-step process. The first step is to apply to the Province to obtain a Quebec Selection Certificate or “CSQ”, and the second step is to obtain a Permanent Resident visa from the Federal government based on the CSQ of the Province. Quebec has a very unique and independent immigration process.

Once the applicant acquires and obtains a CSQ, he or she must then submit an application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for federal approval before the Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa can be issued. Federal immigration authorities will primarily be responsible for processing criminal and medical checks.

Potential applicants who do not meet the eligibility criteria for the PEQ, but who have experience working or studying in Quebec, may also be eligible to apply for a CSQ through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Quebec immigration authorities expect the assessment of applications under the PEQ to be completed on a fast-track basis.

It is important to note that all applications from individuals who have obtained a CSQ are then processed in a separate priority queue at the federal level.

 

International Students in Quebec:

Foreign students in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program if they meet the following requirements:

The student must have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education within the past 36 months; The student must have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and

The student must show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the government of Quebec.

Processing times for the PEQ, according to the Quebec Immigration authorities should take less than a month. This is because of the priority status offered for PEQ processing. Applicants must be prepared for a delayed processing for incomplete applications. Again, Like every other Province in Canada, Immigration to Quebec is a two-step process. The obtain a Permanent Resident visa from the Federal government based on the CSQ of the Province. Quebec has a very unique and independent immigration process.