Australian Skilled Migration Point System and Basic Requirements

For skilled visas, immigrants to Australia have to score the minimum points in the points test. The points are awarded based on age, English language ability, skilled employment, educational qualifications, Australian study requirements, credentialed community language qualification, study in regional Australia, partner skill qualifications, professional year in Australia, nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only), nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member (visa subclass 490 only).

Visa subclasses and Point pass marks

For skilled visas, there are some subclasses in which each different kinds of skilled visas fall; the visa subclasses and required points to be scored are,

  • Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) – 60 points
  • Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 190) – 60 points
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489) – 60 points

 

Age

Age is considered as an important criterion for issuing these skilled visas; Points to be awarded for different age groups are,

  • 18-24 – 25 points
  • 25-32 – 30 points
  • 33-39 – 25 points
  • 40-44 – 15 points
  • 45-49 – 0 points

 

English Language Ability

As English is the official language of Australia, the points are awarded based on the scores in International English Language Testing System

  • Superior English – person has a score of 8 or more in each of the four test components – 20 points.
  • Proficient English – person has a score of 7 or morein each of the four test components – 10 points.
  • Competent English – person has a score of 6 or morein each of the four test components – 0 points.

 

Skilled Employment

The points are awarded based on the work experience inside and outside Australia. For Higher experience, higher points are awarded.

For Australian employment, Work experience should be:

  • At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) – 20 points
  • At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) – 15 points
  • At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) – 10 points
  • At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) – 5 points

For overseas employment, Work experience should be:

  • At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) – 15 points
  • At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) – 10 points
  • At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) – 5 points

 

Educational Qualifications

Education qualifications are highly considered and awarded more points,

  • Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognized standard – 20 points
  • At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honors or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or another degree of a recognized standard – 15 points
  • Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia or qualification or award of recognized standard – 10 points

 

Australian Study Requirements

Qualification from an Australian Institution is considered and awarded special points,

One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement – 5 points.

 

Credentialed Community Language Qualification

Points are awarded for credentialed community language qualification,

You can receive five points for credentialed community language at the time you are invited to apply. Credentialed community langue is accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) – 5 points.

 

Study in Regional Australia

Special points are awarded for if you are lived or studied in a low populated area in Australia,

You can receive five points if you meet the Australian Study Requirement to have lived and studied in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area at the time you are invited to apply – 5 points.

 

Partner Skill Qualifications

Points are awarded for if your partner is eligible to meet certain requirements for the nominated occupation,

You can receive five points if your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating to Age and English Language Ability, A suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the same Skilled Occupation List used for your application – 5 points

You cannot receive these points if your partner is not included on your visa application, or if they are an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident.

 

Nomination by State or Territory Government (visa subclass 190 only)

Points awarded if you are nominated by a state or a territory of Australia,

Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, for the purposes of a subclass 190 application – 5 points

 

Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member (visa subclass 490 only)

Points are awarded if you are nominated by a state or a territory government or if you are sponsored by an family member,

Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, or sponsorship by an eligible relative, to a regional area for the purposes of a subclass 489 application – 10 points.