Australian Migration Assessment

The Australian Migration Assessment form comes after the Point calculator. This is based on the immigration points system determined by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). The assessment calculates whether you have enough points, and are therefore eligible to immigrate to Australia under one of the Skilled Visa classes.

For this assessment, you must provide evidence that your skills are eligible for your nominated occupation for applying for the visa by the relevant assessing authority. You should provide the authority with a full skills assessment which can be used for further calculating processes. A skills assessment is only valid until the expiry date specified on the assessment, or when a period of three years from the date of issue has elapsed, whichever occurs first. It is your responsibility to contact a relevant assessing authority and have your skills assessed for your nominated occupation. Each assessing authority has their own assessing methods, timeframes, and charges. You must have your skills assessment for your nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority before submitting your Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect.The skilled occupation list (SOL) and consolidated sponsored occupation list (CSOL) provides a complete list of the relevant assessing authority for each occupation on the lists.

Your skills are assessed by the authorities are based on your post – secondary qualification such as university or trade qualifications in order to receive a positive assessment of your skills. The authorities will assess according to the requirements of your nominated occupation. Once you are invited for submitting your Expression of Interest (EOI) for the SkillSelect, you must provide the scanned copy of the certificate obtained from the relevant assessing authority for your assessment of skills for your nominated occupation.

The assessment is very simple and with no obligation. You have to complete the assessment that closely matches your circumstances. You answer all the questions honestly. If you passed the assessment you are able to go for the further review processes by the authority. If you have failed to qualify for the first time, try taking the assessment again; this time try using a partner or look out for other visa options.

The visa options are,

Skilled Visas: The Australian Government uses the skilled migration program to target people who are highly skilled, are under 45 and who will quickly make a contribution to the Australian economy.

Business Visas: Australia’s migration program encourages successful business people to settle in Australia and develop new or existing businesses. Under the two-stage arrangements introduced on 1 March 2003, business migrants are granted a Business Skills (Provisional) visa for four years. After establishing the requisite level of business required by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) or maintaining their eligible investment, visa holders can make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) visa.

Family Visas: Family stream migrants must be sponsored by a close family member or fiancée living in Australia. The sponsor must be either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, and would usually be 18 years of age or older.

Partner Visa: This is applicable for Spouse, Prospective Marriage (Fiancée), Interdependency (includes same sex relationships).

Child Visa: This is applicable for Child, Adoption, Orphan Relative, Dependent Child (temporary).

Parent Visa: This is applicable for Parent and Contributory Parent Visa (new from 1st July 2003).

Other Family Visa: This is applicable for Aged Dependent Relative, Remaining Relative, Care Taker.

Australian Working Holiday Visas: If you are between the ages of 18 and 31, a Working Holiday Visa will allow you to live and work in Australia for a minimum period of 1 year. This visa permits work of only a temporary or casual nature.

Short-Stay Instant Travel Visas: If you are planning a holiday visit or a short business trip to Australia, you will need to apply for either a visa or an ETA (Electronic Travel Authority). An ETA will let you spend up to three months in Australia.

Long-Stay Travel Visas: If you are planning a holiday visit or a short business trip to Australia, you will need to apply for either a visa or an ETA (Electronic Travel Authority). An ETA will let you spend up to three months in Australia.