Australia Skilled Migration

Australia General  Skilled Migration program  Visa (subclass 189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers not sponsored by any employer or family member or nominated by Australian’s state or territory government. This visa allows you to work and live as a permanent resident of Australia for skilled migration Australia 189. This visa is eligible when you are invited for Australia skilled migration program. You must get an invitation to apply for Australia Skilled migration program from the Australian government. You should be nominated for an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list. You should have the skill assessment certificate from the relevant authority for your nominated occupation. You must have a fair level of English and age below 50 years for Australia Skilled migration program. You should achieve the score on the points-test that is required on the invitation for Australia Skilled Migration  program.

Australia Skilled  nominated migration  Visa (subclass 190)

This visa is only for points-tested skilled workers nominated by a state or territory government in Australia refers to the Australia Skilled Migration program. This visa allows you to live and work as a permanent resident in Australia. This visa is available only through invitation for Australia Skilled Migration program where you  must be nominated by a state or a territory government in Australia. You should be nominated for an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list. You should have the positive skill assessment outcome letter from the relevant authority for your nominated occupation. The Applicant must have their skill assessment certificate for You should have at least a competent level of English required for Australia skilled migration program. You should be below 50 years of age. You should achieve the score on the points-test that is required on the invitation for Australia skilled Migration program.

 

Australia Skilled  regional provisional  visa (Subclass 489)

This visa allows skilled workers to work and live in certain specified regions in Australia through Australia skilled migration program for up to four years. This is also available only through invitation. For this visa, you must be nominated by a state or a territory Australian government or sponsored by an eligible relative belongs to the specific area. For Australia Skilled Migration program, applicants are  nominated for an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list. You should have the skill assessment certificate from the relevant authority for your nominated occupation for Australia Skilled Migration program. You should have at least a competent level of English. You should be below 50 years of age. You should achieve the score for Australia Skilled Migration program on the points-test that is required on the invitation.

If you want to extend this visa for Australia Skilled Migration program, you have to apply for the extended stay pathway. You should apply for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa in the Australia Skilled Migration program. You are also eligible for this visa if you have a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

Australia Skilled for Subclass 457 Visa (Temporary Visa with Job offer)

This visa allows skilled workers for the Australia Skilled Migration program to travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsors for and up to four years. You are eligible for this visa if you are sponsored by an approved business. You must have the necessary skills  to be eligible for Australia Skilled Migration program to fill up a position by an approved business.

 

Australia Skilled Employer General 186

This is a permanent visa for Australia Skilled Migration  program to the skilled workers allows to work in Australia under one of these streams, the temporary residence transition stream, the direct entry stream and the agreement stream. You are eligible for this visa if you have been nominated by an approved Australian employer. You must be younger than 50 years of age for this Australia skilled migration program. You must apply under the nominated stream. You should meet the skills, requirements and English language ability in Australia Skilled Migration program for applying for the visa.

 

Australia Skilled Employer Regional sponsored 187

This visa is a permanent visa for the skilled workers in the Australia Skilled Migration program, which allows working in Australia under one of these streams, the temporary residence transition stream, the direct entry stream and the agreement stream. You are eligible for the Australia Skilled Migration program, if you are nominated by an approved employer from the specific region in Australia. You should be below 50 years of age and you should meet the skills, requirements and English language ability for applying for the visa.

Australia Skilled Migration - FAQ's

Express service is 48h after receiving all required information and documents. Regular service is 2 weeks. In some cases, applications must be referred to the Australian Immigration Office for further processing, in which case the application may take up to 4 weeks to finalize. Terms and conditions apply.

Skilled migrants are the ones who have the required skills/experience in the given field to apply for Australia Migration.

If your profile gets selected, you may get the nomination from Australian State, territory or Employer to apply for the visa in Australia.However, your employer needs to be an approved sponsor.

The Australian General Skilled Migration Visa is for people who do not have a job and are looking to migrate permanently to Australia on their own or with family. This Australia Migration Visa is based on a points system which recognizes people with good qualifications and work experience in either a trade or a profession that is required in Australia.

You will be awarded points for:

  • Age
  • English language ability
  • Overseas or/and Australian skilled employment
  • Qualifications
  • Australian Study
  • Study in regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan areas
  • Partner skills
  • State/territory sponsorship (for State Sponsored Skilled Migrant visa applicants)
  • Fluency in one of Australia’s Community language (other than English)

If you achieve a score below the pass mark then your application will be refused.

You will need to provide:

  • The correctly completed Australia Visa application form;
  • The visa processing fees;
  • Full birth certificate or other evidence of age for all applicants included in the application;
  • Originals or certified copies of qualification documents;
  • Your address while the application is being processed;
  • The primary applicant must provide evidence of work experience;
  • All applicants must provide proof of English language ability;
  • A copy of your CV;
  • Employment references;
  • Each applicant will need to provide Police certificates to determine whether you are of good character.

To apply for an Australian Skilled Migrant Visa you and all secondary applicants must have a health examination.

  • Applicants/dependants older than 11 years will need to have an x-ray
  • Applicants/dependants older than 15 years have need to have a blood test
  • If an applicant becomes pregnant during the application process, we need to be advised. Such circumstances we recommend that all family members would be delayed for the  medical examination until the child is born. All medical applicants should be sent

Once granted a skilled migrant visa for Australia you will be expected to continue in the career path that you have chosen when you migrate to Australia.

No. The success of your application will depend on how well you meet the criteria for   this Australia migration category.

No. Anyone can apply for skilled migration to Australia.

Your family members will have the same rights as you do in Australia on the General Skilled Migrant Visa.

Yes, however in the case of buying a second-hand property you are advised to consult a solicitor to make sure there are no problems with the property. As a first time buyer in Australia you are entitled to a first time buyers’ grant.