Australia Skilled Migration

Australia Skilled 189 (General)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by any employer or family member or nominated by a state or a territory government in Australia. This visa allows you to work and live as a permanent resident of Australia. This visa is eligible when you are invited. You must get an invitation to apply from the Australian government. You should be nominated for an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list. You should have the skill assessment certificate from the relevant authority for your nominated occupation. You should have at least a competent level of English. You should be below 50 years of age. You should achieve the score on the points-test that is required on the invitation.

Australia Skilled 190 (General)

This visa is only for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government in Australia. This visa allows you to live and work as a permanent resident in Australia. This visa is available only through invitation. At first, you should be nominated by a state or a territory government in Australia. You should be nominated for an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list. You should have the skill assessment certificate from the relevant authority for your nominated occupation. You should have at least a competent level of English. You should be below 50 years of age. You should achieve the score on the points-test that is required on the invitation.

Australia Skilled Subclass 489

This visa allows skilled workers to work and live in certain specified regions in Australia for up to four years. This is also available only through invitation. For this visa, you must be nominated by a state or a territory Australian government or sponsored by an eligible relative belongs to the specific area. You should be nominated for an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list. You should have the skill assessment certificate from the relevant authority for your nominated occupation. You should have at least a competent level of English. You should be below 50 years of age. You should achieve the score on the points-test that is required on the invitation.

If you want to extend this visa, you have to apply for the extended stay pathway. You should apply for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa. You are also eligible for this visa if you have a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

Australia Immigration Subclass 457 Visa (Temporary Visa with Job offer)

This visa allows skilled workers to travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsors for and up to four years. You are eligible for this visa if you are sponsored by an approved business. You have to have the necessary skills to fill up a position by an approved business.

Australia Skilled Employer General 186

This visa a permanent visa for the skilled workers which allows working in Australia under one of these streams,the temporary residence transition stream, the direct entry stream and the agreement stream. You are eligible for this visa if you have been nominated by an approved Australian employer. You must be younger than 50 years of age. You must apply under the nominated stream. You should meet the skills, requirements and English language ability for applying for the visa.

Australia Skilled Employer Regional sponsored 187

This visa is a permanent visa for the skilled workers which allow working in Australia under one of these streams, the temporary residence transition stream, the direct entry stream and the agreement stream. You are eligible if you are nominated by an approved employer from the specific region in Australia. You should be below 50 years of age and you should meet the skills, requirements and English language ability for applying for the visa.

Australia Skilled Migration - FAQ's

Express service is 48h after receiving all required information and documents. Regular service is 2 weeks. In some cases, applications must be referred to the Australian Immigration Office for further processing, in which case the application may take up to 4 weeks to finalize. Terms and conditions apply.

Skilled migrants are the ones who have the required skills/experience in the given field to apply for Australia Migration.

If your profile gets selected, you may get the nomination from Australian State, territory or Employer to apply for the visa in Australia.However, your employer needs to be an approved sponsor.