Australia Occupation List

If you want to apply for work in Australia, there is a separate occupation list which is published by the government. You have to be assessed your eligibility by the relevant assessing authorities before applying for the specific occupation in Australia.For skilled visas, immigrants to Australia have to score the minimum points in the points test. The points are awarded based on age, English language ability, skilled employment, educational qualifications, Australian study requirements, credentialed community language qualification, study in regional Australia, partner skill qualifications, professional year in Australia, nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only), nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member (visa subclass 490 only). For skilled visas, there are some subclasses in which each different kinds of skilled visas fall.

The Skilled Occupations List for applications made on or after 1 July 2016 and their Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations(ANZSCO)are,

Occupation ANZSCO Code
Construction Project Manager 133111
Project Builder 133112
Engineering Manager 133211
Production Manager (Mining) 133513
Child Care Centre Manager 134111
Medical Administrator 134211
Nursing Clinical Director 134212
Primary Health Organization Manager 134213
Welfare Centre Manager 134214
Accountant (General) 221111
Management Accountant 221112
Taxation Accountant 221113
External Auditor 221213
Internal Auditor 221214
Actuary 224111
Land Economist 224511
Valuer 224512
Ship’s Engineer 231212
Ship’s Master 231213
Ship’s Officer 231214
Architect 232111
Landscape Architect 232112
Cartographer 232213
Other Spatial Scientist 232214
Surveyor 232212
Chemical Engineer 233111
Materials Engineer 233112
Civil Engineer 233211
Geotechnical Engineer 233212
Quantity Surveyor 233213
Structural Engineer 233214
Transport Engineer 233215
Electrical Engineer 233311
Electronics Engineer 233411
Industrial Engineer 233511
Mechanical Engineer 233512
Production or Plant Engineer 233513
Aeronautical Engineer 233911
Agricultural Engineer 233912
Biomedical Engineer 233913
Engineering Technologist 233914
Environmental Engineer 233915
Naval Architect 233916
Agricultural Consultant 234111
Agricultural Scientist 234112
Forester 234113
Medical Laboratory Scientist 234611
Veterinarian 234711
Physicist (Medical Physicist only) 234914
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher 241111
Secondary School Teacher 241411
Special Needs Teacher 241511
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 241512
Teacher of the Sight Impaired 241513
Special Education Teachers 241599
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 251211
Medical Radiation Therapist 251212
Nuclear Medicine Technologist 251213
Sonographer 251214
Optometrist 251411
Orthotist or Prosthetist 251912
Chiropractor 252111
Osteopath 252112
Occupational Therapist 252411
Physiotherapist 252511
Podiatrist 252611
Audiologist 252711
Speech Pathologist 252712
General Practitioner 253111
Anesthetist 253211
Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 253311
Cardiologist 253312
Clinical Hematologist 253313
Medical Oncologist 253314
Endocrinologist 253315
Gastroenterologist 253316
Intensive Care Specialist 253317
Neurologist 253318
Pediatrician 253321
Renal Medicine Specialist 253322
Rheumatologist 253323
Thoracic Medicine Specialist 253324
Specialist Physicians nec 253399
Psychiatrist 253411
Surgeon (General) 253511
Cardiothoracic Surgeon 253512
Neurosurgeon 253513
Orthopedic Surgeon 253514
Otorhinolaryngologist 253515
Pediatric Surgeon 253516
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon 253517
Urologist 253518
Vascular Surgeon 253521
Dermatologist 253911
Emergency Medicine Specialist 253912
Obstetrician and Gynecologist 253913
Ophthalmologist 253914
Pathologist 253915
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist 253917
Radiation Oncologist 253918
Medical Practitioners 253999
Midwife 254111
Nurse Practitioner 254411
Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 254412
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 254413
Registered Nurse (Community Health) 254414
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 254415
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 254416
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 254417
Registered Nurse (Medical) 254418
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 254421
Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 254422
Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 254423
Registered Nurse (Surgical) 254424
Registered Nurse (Pediatrics) 254425
Registered Nurses 254499
ICT business Analyst 261111
Systems Analyst 261112
Analyst Programmer 261311
Developer Programmer 261312
Software Engineer 261313
Computer Network and Systems Engineer 263111
Telecommunications Engineer 263311
Telecommunications Network Engineer 263312
Barrister 271111
Solicitor 271311
Clinical Psychologist 272311
Educational Psychologist 272312
Organizational Psychologist 272313
Psychotherapist 272314
Psychologists 272399
Social Worker 272511
Civil Engineering Draftsperson 312211
Civil Engineering Technician 312212
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 312311
Electrical Engineering Technician 312312
Radio Communications Technician 313211
Telecommunications Field Engineer 313212
Telecommunications Network Planner 313213
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 313214
Automotive Electrician 321111
Motor Mechanic (General) 321211
Diesel Motor Mechanic 321212
Motorcycle Mechanic 321213
Small Engine Mechanic 321214
Sheet metal Trades Worker 322211
Radio Communications Technician 313211
Metal Fabricator 322311
Pressure Welder 322312
Welder (First Class) 322313
Fitter (General) 323211
Fitter and Turner 323212
Fitter-Welder 323213
Metal Machinist (First Class) 323214
Locksmith 323313
Panelbeater 324111
Bricklayer 331111
Stonemason 331112
Carpenter and Joiner 331211
Carpenter 331212
Joiner 331213
Painting trades workers 332211
Glazier 333111
Fibrous Plasterer 333211
Solid Plasterer 333212
Plumber (General) 334111
Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumbers 334112
Drainer 334113
Gasfitter 334114
Roof plumber 334115
Electrician (General) 341111
Electrician (Special Class) 341112
Lift Mechanic 341113
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 342111
Electrical Lines worker 342212
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 342313
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) 342314
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 342315
Chef*** 351311
Cabinetmaker 394111s
Boat Builder and Repairer 399111
Shipwright 399112