Visas and Entry requirements

The UK government welcomes international students and every year, thousands of international students successfully gains student visa to study in the United Kingdom. International students intend to study a full-time degree course in the UK should apply for a student visa. Eligibility for a student visa is calculated using a points-based rules system called Tier 4 Student Visa.

International students who wish to study in UK universities should be aware of changes made by United Kingdom Visas & Immigration (UKVI). In addition to the IELTS Academic test, a new test called IELTS Life Skills has been introduced. If the students are entering directly at degree level or higher at an institution in the UK, listed as Tier 4 Sponsors, these changes may not affect. All UK universities accept IELTS results and students do not need to take the IELTS test under UKVI specified condition unless required by the institution. Under Tier 4 immigration rules there are limits on the length of time students can spend in the UK.

The UK has a points-based immigration system. Tier 4 visa applications require 40 points:

  • 30 points for a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) number from the University
  • 10 points for demonstrating you have the required funds to support yourself in the UK.

WHEN TO APPLY: Students have to receive the Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from chosen university before they can apply for a visa. It is advisable to apply for UK Visa at the earliest. The student can apply for Visa 3 months prior to the course start date.

HOW TO APPLY: Canapprove’s expert team of advisors will check all the documents you collate in support of your application for a study permit to the UK. Our team will guide you through various steps for the process of applying for a study visa in the UK.

Step 1: Visa counseling after receiving Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from a university approved by UK Visa and Immigration (UKVI).

Step 2: Gather visa documents.

  • Visa application form
  • Valid passport
  • Visa application fee
  • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (from the University).
  • Medical report (Tuberculosis (TB) test results)
  • Passport-sized photographs
  • Proof of English language proficiency ( IELTS/TOEFL/any other valid test approved results)
  • Academic documents
  • Relevant work experience documents.
  • Evidence of financial ability (as per the requirements by the government).
  • Statement of purpose

Step 3: Check rules and guidelines.

Step 4: All visa applications to the UK should be submitted through the UK Visas and Immigration or Submit application through VFS. Students also need to have their fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application center as part of their application.

Step 5: Let the applicant know the decision over the study permit application

VISA APPROVAL: Normally it will take 15 working days to process the visa.

Unlike other study destinations, international students have the provision to bring their family with them along their studies.

SPOUSE VISA: Students sponsored by a higher education institution and studying a course at NQF level 7 or above lasting 12 months or more will be able to bring their dependants to the UK with them. Dependents have to show additional funds for living expenses while applying for a visa and can work full time in the UK. The dependent of the student studying courses lower than NQF level 7 is not allowed to work. Masters programs are considered as NQF level 7.

Canapprove’s expert team provides students a hassle-free visa lodgment and supports in each stage of application from college admission to visa submission and pre-departure. Call us now for an expert counseling and fulfill your dream of study in UK.