FAQ

Upon successful completion of course if the student is able to find a job offer from an employer with a Tier 2 sponsor license with a package of 21,000 pounds per annum then the Visa can be extended. (Offer from a company listed on the UKVI website -TIER 2)

Yes. International students can work up to 20 hours part time per week during studies and 40 hours or full time during vacations.

Many Universities have pathway programs or foundation programs that allow students to prepare for a degree course. Duration of these programs is 6 months to 1 year.

Students can choose on-campus accommodation called Hall of Residence which provides students with single and shared rooms with all facilities. Students can also find off campus accommodation which is much cost effective.

Usually, Universities in UK do not require any entrance exams for admission. However, few universities might ask for GMAT score for MBA admissions.

Yes, UK universities provide numerous scholarship, bursaries and financial aids to international students and scholarships are awarded based on their academic excellence.

Visa application process will take up to 2 to 3 weeks.

Students have to undertake tuberculosis screening test which includes chest X-ray and the test has to be taken at an accredited clinic or hospital approved by UK visa home office.

Students should require Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from the chosen university in order to file visa application. Applicants can go visa filing 3 months before the start date of their course.

Yes, the applicant can bring his/her partner if the student is doing an undergraduate or postgraduate level course of 12 months or longer at a publicly-funded Higher Education Institution.

Officials of visa processing center decide based on the submitted documents with the application. In some cases, applicants may be asked to attend an interview or attend a telephonic interview.

CAS stands for Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies. CAS is the valid document issued by the university which has a unique reference number and contains information about the course of study for which it was issued and the student’s personal details.

Yes, students have to qualify IELTS and obtain score as per the admission requirement of the program.